employmentlaw
[…] ………………….

READ THE REST OF THIS POST AT TENNESSEE DEFENSE LITIGATION HERE

will

Impact of Divorce on Terms in a Will that Benefit the Former Spouse in Tennessee

When a Will is executed by someone, and then they are later divorced, the divorce revokes any benefits that were going to go to the former spouse under the Will.  This revocation is automatic and by statute that was passed by the Tennessee legislature.  T.C.A. § 32-1-202(a) provides as follows:

(a) If after executing a will the testator is divorced or the testator’s marriage annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator or guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise.

………………………………..

READ THE REST OF THIS POST AT TENNESSEE WILLS AND ESTATES HERE

Law

Sexual Harassment and Sexually Hostile Work Environment Claims in Tennessee – General Overview